De-Politicizing Campuses
[…] 3. delete 20 U.S. Code § 1161u (Sustainability planning grants authorized), which authorizes “grants to eligible entities to establish sustainability programs to design and implement sustainability practices, including in the areas of energy management, greenhouse gas emissions reductions, green building, waste management, purchasing, transportation, and toxics management, and other aspects of sustainability that integrate campus operations with multidisciplinary academic programs and are applicable to the private and government sectors.”

Rescind Service-Learning Authorization

Legislative Language: Congress should delete 42 U.S.C. § 12511 (40, 41, 42) (Definitions: Service-learning, Service-learning Coordinator, Service Sponsor).

Dedicate Civics Funding to Classroom Instruction