De-Politicizing Campuses
[…] Congress should defund components of higher education that have become irredeemably politicized, such as “service-learning,” “community service,” and “sustainability,” which have become euphemisms for social justice advocacy.

Legislative Language: Congress should

  1. add a subsection to 20 U.S.C. § 1011m.(Certification regarding the use of certain Federal funds) stating: “No funds disbursed by the Department of Education may fund, facilitate, or in any way support any “Service-learning,” “Service-learning Coordinator,” or “Service Sponsor,” as defined in 42 U.S.C. § 12511(40, 41, 42) (Definitions: Service-learning, Service-learning Coordinator, Service Sponsor).
  2. delete 20 U.S.C. § 1087–53(b)(2)(A) (Grants for Federal work-study programs, Community service): “for fiscal year 2000 and succeeding fiscal years, an institution shall use at least 7 percent of the total amount of funds granted to such institution under this section for such fiscal year to compensate students employed in community service, and shall ensure that not less than 1 tutoring or family literacy project (as described in subsection (d) of this section) is included in meeting the requirement of this subparagraph, except that the Secretary may waive this subparagraph if the Secretary determines that enforcing this subparagraph would cause hardship for students at the institution; and”;